CLA-2-72/73:RR:NC:1:117 I81311

Ms. Silvia Perez
M.G. Maher & Company, Inc.
One Canal Place
Suite 1600
New Orleans, LA 70130

RE: The tariff classification of curved steel sheets from Brazil.

Dear Ms. Perez:

In your letter dated April 25, 2002 on behalf of Con-Tech International, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are curved steel sheets of cold-rolled carbon steel. The sheets measure 35.75 inches in width and range from 0.0533 to 0.028 inch in thickness. After the sheets are cut to size, they are formed into a curved or cylindrical shape. After importation, the sheets will be welded together to make drum bodies.

Steel sheet that is curved or formed into a shallow U shape along its length meets the definition for angles, shapes and sections in Chapter 72 Note 1. (n) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). Angles, shapes and sections are defined as “Products having a uniform solid cross section along their whole length….” Steel sheet that is curved or formed into a shallow U shape along it width does not conform to any of the definitions for basic steel mill products in Chapter 72 of the HTS.

The applicable subheading for the carbon steel sheet that is curved or formed along its length will be 7216.61.0000, HTS, which provides for angles, shapes and sections of iron or nonalloy steel, angles, shapes and sections, not further worked than cold-formed or cold-finished, obtained from flat-rolled products. The rate of duty will be 1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the carbon steel sheet that is curved or formed along its width will be 7326.90.8586, HTS, which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 7326.90.8586, HTS, which are products of Brazil may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the web site, click on “CEBB”, click on “Files”, click on “Search” and then enter a key word search for the term “T-GSP”. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division